Difference between revisions of "Material/Constituent elements of seawater"
From AdCiv
< Material
m (Most abundant elements on Earth/Constituent elements of seawater moved to Material/Constituent elements of seawater) |
|||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
! style="background:#E5E5E5;" width="150px" align="left" | Element !! style="background:#E5E5E5;" width="80px" align="right" | % mass | ! style="background:#E5E5E5;" width="150px" align="left" | Element !! style="background:#E5E5E5;" width="80px" align="right" | % mass | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Oxygen ||align = "right" | 85.7 | + | |{{wp3|Oxygen}} ||align = "right" | 85.7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Hydrogen ||align = "right" | 10.8 | + | |{{wp3|Hydrogen}} ||align = "right" | 10.8 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Chlorine ||align = "right" | 1.9 | + | |{{wp3|Chlorine}} ||align = "right" | 1.9 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Sodium ||align = "right" | 1.05 | + | |{{wp3|Sodium}} ||align = "right" | 1.05 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Magnesium ||align = "right" | 0.14 | + | |{{wp3|Magnesium}} ||align = "right" | 0.14 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Sulfur ||align = "right" | 0.09 | + | |{{wp3|Sulfur}} ||align = "right" | 0.09 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Calcium ||align = "right" | 0.04 | + | |{{wp3|Calcium}} ||align = "right" | 0.04 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Potassium ||align = "right" | 0.04 | + | |{{wp3|Potassium}} ||align = "right" | 0.04 |
|- | |- | ||
|Others ||align = "right" | Trace | |Others ||align = "right" | Trace | ||
Revision as of 23:55, 11 January 2010
Approximate composition of seawater by mass:
| Element | % mass |
|---|---|
| Oxygen |
85.7 |
| Hydrogen |
10.8 |
| Chlorine |
1.9 |
| Sodium |
1.05 |
| Magnesium |
0.14 |
| Sulfur |
0.09 |
| Calcium |
0.04 |
| Potassium |
0.04 |
| Others | Trace |
figures from [1]
Need to find a definitive source for these figures